Kiwanis Club of San Marcos
Weekly Programs - 2016
Speaker Schedule, 2014-1015
Subpages
Related Pages
Links
Files
Photo Albums
Speaker Schedule - 2015-2016
 
Weekly Programs during 2016
 
Jan 7, 2016....Charles Johnson...Brought David Smith, Exec Director of SMHC EMS.
January 14....Lon Shell - Power point 0resentation on some of his projects as well as proposed projects for our club.
Jan 21, 2016....Gary Nelson - Amilia Aldape & Barrie Breed from CTMC Hospice.
January 28, 2016....Chester Banks - Brought Laura Torres, volunteer Coordinator for CASA.
February 4, 2016....Randy Cook brought Kayla Shook & Tim Maresch from Dezavala School and brought K-Kids too.
February 11, 2016......Gary Nelson brought Mr Anthony Stahl, new CEO of CTMC.
February 18, 2016.......Steve Furney brought Dr. Kent Griffin, Exercise & Sports Science Asst. Professor.
February 25, 2016....PANCAKE DAY AND SILENT AUCTION.
March 3, 2016....Marcella Burleson brings information about "Meals to Grow" ministry.
March 10, 2016......Pam Cook  brings Todd Salmi who will bring us up to date on the Flood Relief.
March 17, 2016.......Rob Martin will bring a program on Membership Satisfaction Survey for our Club.
March 24, 2016.......Moe Johnson brings a program on Body Building
March 31, 2016........Randall Grizzle brought B.J. Ritchie, renowned artist who will share her talents with our club.
April 7, 2016.......Del Brown brought Larry Terrell from Roundrock to talk about 'Footprints Children Grief Ministries.'
April 14, 2016....Gary Strunk....TBA.
April 21, 2016.....Doug Balkman.....TBA
April 28, 2016......Frederick Case talked about Membership, the importance of it and how to about getting new members.
May 5, 2016.......Moe Johnson brought power point program on weightlifting.
May 12, 2016.....Glen Rydl brought Susan Smith from the Public Library who gave her annual report on the children's program.  Also, she received the annual $2500.00 f0r support.
May 19, 2016......Andrew Gary brought a program on woodcarving.
May 26, 2016......Francis Mendez brought Drt. David Wierscheim, chair of Computer Science Systems.
June 2, 2016.......McBride Wilson brou8ght Cpl Scott Johnson who will discuss polygraphing in the SMPD.
June 9, 2016.......Ted Breihan brought Katharine Brady, District Conservationist for Hay County.
June 16, 2016......Beverly Crumley....TBA
June 23, 2016......TBA
June 30, 2016.......Tracy Herman - TBA
July 7, 2016.........Sam Brannon will talk about Taxation and Debt within Hays County.
July 14, 2016........Lon Shell brought a power point presentation on the Junior Agricultural Mechanics Show.
July 21, 2016........Cynthia Bentley brought Sylvester Neal, former Kiwanis International President. 2010-2011.
July 28, 2016........John Polk brought Thomas Fortney, curator at Dicks Classic Car Garage.
August 4, 2016......Garry White told of his experiences on the nuclear submarine, USS Corpus Christi.
August 11, 2016....Kelli Whigham brought Samantha Arbruster, Program Manager, Main Street Program.
August 18, 2016.....Pam Cook brought Clay DeStefano, who talked about his new book and medical health practices.
August 25, 2016....Charles Johnson brought a travelogue on London, England.
September 1, 2016.......Round Table and Attend the Chamber of Commerce Business Exposition.
September 8, 2016.......Steve Furney brought Marcus Hendley, Facilities Coordinator for the Jower Center, TSU.
September 15, 2016.....Charles Johnson will talking about the Medical Explorer program.
September 22, 2016......INSTALLATION BANQUET AT BROOPKDALE, SAN MARCOS NORTH.
September 29, 2016.......Randy Cook brings Ruben Becerra who will discuss the downtown business situation.
October 6, 2016........Tracy Herman focused on committees and signing people up for future tasks
October 13, 2015......Glen Rydl brought Holly Hood from the Food Bank for an update report.
October 20, 2016....Del Brown brings John Streicher, Head of Football Operations at Texas State University
October 27, 2016.....Gary Strunk to bring the program,
November 3, 2016.......Caleb Williams brings Jonathan Alba, President of the Texas State Environmental Services.
November 10, 2016.....Chester Banks brings the program.
November 17, 2016.......Ted Breihan brings the program.
November 24......THANKSGIVING HOLIDAY
December 1, 2016......Glen Rydl brings the program.
December 8, 2016.......CHRISTMAS INTERCLUB
December 15, 2016......Gary Nelson brings the program
December 22, 2015........ROUND TABLE FOR CHIRISTMAS HOLIDAYS.
December 29, 2016........ROUND TABLE FOR CHIRISTMAS HOLIDAYS
._______________________________________________________________
January 5, 2017......John Polk brought Bill Taylor
January 12, 2017.....Glen Rydl brought Diane Wiley from True Vineyard Ministries.
January 19, 2017......Frederick Case brought Self presentation on how to bring in new members.
January 26, 2017......Rhonda White brought in Michael A. Cordano, Supt of SMCISD.
February 2, 2017.......David Chandler brings a power point presentation on the Westward Expansion.
February 9, 2017.......Randy Cook brings Chad Burns from Miller school to talk about Builder's Club and/or autism.
February 16, 2017.....Doug Balkman talks about Pancake Day.
February 23, 2017......PANCAKE DAY AT THE ACTIVITY CENTER.
March 2, 2017.......Kelli Whigham......
March 9, 2017.......Randal Grizzle brings Charles Johnson to talk about Zitka.
March 16, 2017.....Moe Johnson, TBA
March 23, 2017.....Beverly Crumley, TBA
March 30, 2017......Andrew Gary, TBA